19 Feb 2012


Ok since the start of the year, life is finally getting in the way of me finishing my project life weekly, in both a good way and bad way.
Besides work, which is as busy as ever, I'm spending my Sunday afternoon with my girlfriends taking up my usual appointment with PL! So that, to me is a good thing! :)
Anyways, since I haven't actually been scrapping, here's an iPhone app that I discovered through the daily digi! It's called red stamp and it creates awesome looking postcards like this:

I can think of so manyyyy awesome ways to use it in project life already! It's almost like digi scrapping on my iPhone!! :)

Oh yes, I also downloaded this new app called snapseed (which i used to edit the photo in the postcard), an app which is somewhat like instagram, only better cos it doesn't crop your photos into squares which gets annoying sometimes! (got it one of the days when it was free.. Not sure if it still is!)

14 Feb 2012

Happy Valentine's Day!

It's valentine's day today, and boy does karma have a way of making us eat our words. I was just making fun of people who receive teddy bears for valentine's day and guess what I should receive from my husband? Yup. Flowers with bears. Haha. Ah well, I've gotta say they're really pretty though! :) here's a photo of the flowers that's gonna make it into my project life this week!

And what did I get for him? Well I whipped up a small card for him after realizing that i haven't given him anything handmade for ages, bought him a whole cake (gonna have some in a bit yay!) and bought him dinner at skinny pizza.

And now, at 9pm, we're at home and getting ready to watch a movie, or part of it till I nod off (work is totally kicking my butt recently!) and me feeling exceedingly lucky for having found someone so perfect! :)

13 Feb 2012

Liebster Award

Liebster is a German word meaning dearest, and the award is given to up-and-coming bloggers with less than 200 followers.

Thanks Madey for the Liebster Award!! :)) [it's the first time I've ever won an award related to blogging / scrapbooking so it's a big deal to me!!)

It's kinda a funny story how we got acquainted & started chatting, I was doing a giveaway on one of our LSS's forum just before chinese new year, and she replied that she didn't mind picking up some of my stuff. Somehow we found out that I used to be colleagues with the brother-in-law (which is a huge coincidence right..? I mean 6 degrees of separation n stuff like that) which gave us something else in common other than scrapbooking. And elmos.
Anyways, I love all of her creations on her blog! In particular the photo tray she altered to put her birthday pictures!

So anyhoo, I'm supposed to pass this on to 5 people who's blogs I stalk read and find awesome.. so here they are!
1. Leena
2. Aida
3. Jeanette
4. Gaby
5. Lia

Go check them out! They share really great stuff on a regular basis :)

12 Feb 2012

Project life week 6 and a day in my life

Woo. I took ALOT of photos this week. I would hazard a guess at maybe 150 to 200 in total, in part due to the crazy amount of good food ingested, in part due to the 2 big events this week, the banca launch event (where we took a TON of photos) and kimmy's birthday celebration at JBar on Friday (again, more photos in pink!) and not forgetting me trying to do a day in my life on Tuesday.
The food I had this week...
- Teochew food on Monday
- My favourite jap food on Tuesday
- Lunch at one altitude on weds
- An expensive jap lunch at mohd sultan on Thursday
- Indonesian food for ceila's farewell lunch and jap again for kimmy's birthday dinner on Friday
- Jack's place for dinner on Saturday
- Dimsum for Sunday brunch & peking duck for sunday dinner!

Ok after that long rambling introduction, what I'm trying to say is that this week's project life included 3(!!) double-sided inserts, 2 for my day in my life, and 1 for some random photo strips that I took over the week.

The second page of my spread this week is solely about all the food that I've eaten this week!

Main spread:

Insert 1 - A day in my life
For the 4 pages of this insert, I stitched black paper to 8x8 paper from DCWV (I used to scrap in the 8x8 format so I've got a ton of 8x8 papers) and basically used the same format for all the pages. Added some journalling using a white pen, and used a variety of embellishments for a divider down the middle to add interest!

Insert 2: Random photo booth shots!

9 Feb 2012

Happy birthday Kimmy!

Made a card for one of my colleague's birthday, and am quite happy with how it turned out!
Its a simple card, but thought that it turned out quite nicely!
I used my newly acquired sewing machine to stitch around a piece of card stock, used a penknife to cut out a heart in the middle, used a rub-on sentiment, adhered it using foam tape to my card base over a piece of patterned paper, and punched out a butterfly border and 2 little butterflies and I'm done!
Must have taken me about 15 minutes or so to do! :)

6 Feb 2012

Lets get sketchy!

Stumbled upon this new challenge blog called Lets Get Sketchy (www.letsgetsketchy.blogspot.com), a sketch challenge blog which was just started recently!

I find sketches an awesome way to work when I'm not feeling too creatively inclined and use it as an architect would use a blueprint.

Here's their design team call and my take on it! I flipped the sketch horizontally due to the composition of my photo!

I wanted to showcase the a couple of patterned papers and found that cotton shapes in the top most layer of my layout was a great way to do that! Other than that, I added an embellishment cluster for some interest.

5 Feb 2012

Farewell card (again boohoo)

:(( yet another colleague is leaving the bank.. Decided to make her a card using the sketch from frosted design.
Had some fun using my newly inherited sewing machine, scrap papers and distress ink (to colour the piece on which the sentiment sits on). Decided to pop the sentiment piece and the doily border up using pop dots to add some interest.

On another note, I've just changed the design of my blog! Got kinda bored of the bluish design and decided to go for a more girly, pink design!

Project life week 5

Really glad that I've still got the enthusiasm to continue with project life despite life getting in the way! Gotta admit though, I didn't have that many photos from the first half of the week, but managed to sorta "catch up" in the second half of the week!
Also, finally started using the sewing machine that I took from my mother, and am slowly getting used to how the machine works, so there's loads of uneven and crooked stitching in this week's layouts ;)
(note to self, must buy more bobbins so that I can switch colours more often!)
Some interesting stuff that happened this week includes a steamboat with my favourite girls, and finally trying out a Japanese place that I've been wanting to try for a long time! :)

4 Feb 2012

My Scrap Space!

So I've been wanting to do a tour of my scrap room for the longest time, and have finally edited them and gotten them ready for posting!
In my opinion, the most awesome thing about having our own house is that we (meaning I) can decide how the rooms are going to be used. And since we don't have any kids, there is one spare room which was supposed to be the TV room but has since been sneakily converted to my scrap room with a TV. Heehee. (and this is why I love my husband to bits, for not making a fuss about how the whole house is like 80% my stuff and 20% his)

So here goes.. pictures of my scrap room!

All photo templates & digital washi tapes used are courtesy of Pugly Pixel. The font used is downloaded from the CK website (CK Ali Handwriting)